State Track and Field Championships

2018-19 Wrap Up

Amazing performances by our 55 competing Athletes have made this year's State Track and Field Championships another successful outing for Mentone.  We came in a commendable 6th on the Medal Tally.

In addition, our strong performances at the Track and Field and Combined Event Championships has led to the selection of an incredible 6 Mentone Athletes to represent Victoria at the Australian Little Athletics Championships in late April.  ALAC is the premier event for Little Athletics in Australia. Click here for more information on ALAC, and join us in congratulating our U13 representatives Wadah Abdelrahim, Val Bertucci, Hannah Wilcock, Sophie Wilcock and our U15 representatives Ashley van Rooyen and Vuna Ofahengaue.

At Mentone we have a tradition of paying the costs for our ALAC team members.  With so many Mentone Athletes selected this year, we're going to look at some additional fundraising activities to help cover the unexpectedly large, yet welcome, outlay.

Click here for full results from the State Track and Field Championships, or here for a summary of Mentone Athletes who achieved a top 8 performance.

Special mention to our new State Medalists:

U13 80m Hurdles Sophie Wilcock Gold 13.03s
U15 800m Tom Wilcock Gold 02:02.8
U16 Shot Put Emily Ryan Gold 14.51m
U16 Discus Emily Ryan Gold 40.31m
U16 Javelin Emily Ryan Gold 37.61m
U16 Long jump Mia Gray Gold 5.22m
U16 100m Milly Webster Gold 13.12s
U16 200m Shahd Mohamed Gold 24.96s
U16 400m Shahd Mohamed Gold 57.24m
U9 Long jump Tyson Beames Silver 3.86m
U10 Shot Put Tessa Finch Silver 8.00m
U11 1100m Walk Rudi Coggins Silver none
U12 Long Jump MC Liam Costello Silver 2.34m 39.26%
U12 Shot Put MC Liam Costello Silver 4.03m 30.01%
U13 Long Jump Sophie Wilcock Silver 4.91m
U13 80m Hurdles Valentino Bertucci Silver 13.11s
U13 200m Hurdles Valentino Bertucci Silver 29.44s
U14 400m Hannah Wilcock Silver 01:00.9
U15 200m Abbey Francis Silver 26.24s
U15 Long jump Ashley van Rooyen Silver 5.39m
U15 Javelin Jack Mogensen Silver 46.79m
U15 300m Hurdles Thomas Byrne Silver 41.74s
U15 Discus Vuna Ofahengaue Silver 49.11m
U16 Triple Jump Mia Gray Silver 10.67m
U16 200m Milly Webster Silver 26.07s
U9 700m Walk Phoebe Earl Bronze 04:10.4
U9 Long jump Serena Lee Bronze 3.47m
U10 60m Hurdles Deng Agook Bronze 10.38s
U12 1500m Walk Brooklyn Towler Bronze 08:09.6
U12 1500m Soha Abdelrahim Bronze 05:13.1
U13 200m Hurdles Sophie Wilcock Bronze 29.93s
U13 400m Wadah Abdelrahim Bronze 58.50s
U14 80m Hurdles Hannah Wilcock Bronze 12.96s
U15 High Jump Ashley van Rooyen Bronze 1.57m
U15 Javelin Ashley van Rooyen Bronze 29.47m
U16 300m Hurdles Jeremy Ockerby Bronze 40.77s
U16 200m Taylor Alexander Bronze 26.34s
U16 Shot Put Taylor Alexander Bronze 11.24m

 

Or course, these events are only possible with the assistance of our dedicated committee and parent volunteers, thanks go out to everyone who contributed.

Go Mentone!

***************************************************************************************

The 2019 State Track and Field Championships are on this weekend (16/17 March) at Casey Fields,160 Berwick-Cranbourne Rd, Cranbourne East VIC 3977.

Good luck to everyone competing!

Parent Duties

  • The Parent Duty Roster is here - please click here to email Alexandra Woods (alexw_52@hotmail.com) by 7pm Friday 15th March to confirm you are OK with your duty allocation.  Take careful note of the start time - track timeslots are different to field.

  • Note that if you have multiple children competing, you may be allocated one duty per child, per day they are competing.  Please check both days' rosters.

  • Closed-shoes are required when on duty - no thongs/sandals.

  • Please don't use your phones or take photos whilst on duty.

  • Please check-in at the Mentone table 15 mins before your duty - don't go straight to your duty.

  • Please remember that these events can't be held without lots of parental assistance. Failure to perform your allocated duty puts unfair pressure on other families and will result in forfeiture of your $50 Parent Duty Bond.

General Info

  • The LAVic general info page is here.  The Timetable is here.  LAVic Athlete info is here.

  • We will set up Mentone tents on the grass near the 100m start line.  BYO chairs and rugs.  Help setting up and packing up the tents will be greatly appreciated.

  • Full centre uniform is required - including Chest Patches and Coles Patches.  No pockets, lines, or logos larger than 40x40mm on shorts.  LAVic regulations are here.

  • Athletes, please arrive with plenty of time for parking, and present at our tents for a uniform check about 1 hour before your event.

  • The Track Call Room CLOSES 20 mins before event time.  The Field Call Room CLOSES 30 mins before event time.  All athletes should present to the call room at heat time. Finals may be run at heat time.

  • There is a new check-in process for U15/16 Athletes - you must check-in 1 hour before your laned track events.

  • Our Team Managers are Alex Woods 0411 956 413 and Tanya Stefanec 0419 351 078.  Please contact them if you have any problems.

  • Live Results will be here (but the Track Meet Mobile App is updated much more quickly).

  • LAVicTV Livestream will be here.  Tell your families to watch the event live!

Go Mentone!

 

2018 Wrap Up

Congratulations to all our Athletes who competed at the State Track & Field Championships on the 10th-11th March 2018.

Once again we had a hugely successful weekend, coming in 3rd on the medal tally with 10 gold, 9 silver and 5 bronze medals.  We had 58 top 8 results and 7 Any Venue Records broken.

Click here for the Medal Tally

Click here for full results

To top it off we've had 3 Athletes selected to represent Victoria at the Australian Little Athletics Championships (ALAC), being held on the Gold Coast in April at the same stadium as the Commonwealth Games. The ALAC is the only national Little Athletics event, so making the team is a very big deal.  Only U13 and U15 Athletes participate at the ALAC.

Kate Wilcock is competing as part of a team of 3 U15 Victorian girls in the Heptathlon. Her selection was based on her performance at the State Multi-Event Championships in January.

Ashley Van Rooyen and Jemmah Paton have been selected as part of the team of 13 U13 Girls.

Click here for more info on the ALAC

Fantastic effort girls!

See below for the list of medalists from States - click here for the full listing of top 8 placegetters.

Name Age Rank Event Performance
Hannah Wilcock U12G 1st 400 1:02.29
Hannah Wilcock U12G 1st High Jump 1.52
Sophie Wilcock U12G 1st 60mH 9.76
Sophie Wilcock U12G 1st Long Jump 4.98
Jemmah Paton U13G 1st High Jump 1.61
Emily Ryan U14G 1st Discus 36.43
Emily Ryan U14G 1st Javelin 36.74
Emily Ryan U14G 1st Shot put 13.01
Nikolaj Djordjevic U15B 1st 800 2:02.78
Nikolaj Djordjevic U15B 1st 1500 4:10.72
Jazmin Firth U10G 2nd Discus 26.27
Hannah Wilcock U12G 2nd 60mH 9.89
Hannah Wilcock U12G 2nd Long Jump 4.68
Thomas Byrne U13B 2nd 80mH 12.82
Ashley van Rooyen U13G 2nd Long Jump 5.20
Nikolaj Djordjevic U15B 2nd 1500 walk 7:00.12
Katherine Wilcock U15G 2nd 100 12.89
Katherine Wilcock U15G 2nd 90mH 13.52
Katherine Wilcock U15G 2nd Long Jump 5.16
Sophie Wilcock U12G 3rd 100 13.53
Abbey Francis U13G 3rd Triple Jump 10.56
Ashley van Rooyen U13G 3rd 200mH 29.50
Vuna Ofahengaue U14B 3rd Discus 43.73
Mia Gray U15G 3rd Long Jump 5.08

 

We also had the following Any Venue Records broken:

Name Event Performance Age Group
Ashley van Rooyen 200m Hurdles 29.50s U13G
Emily Ryan Shot Put 13.01s U14G
Hannah Wilcock 400m 1:02.29s U12G
Hannah Wilcock High Jump 1.52m U12G
Jack Mogensen Javalin 42.63m U14B
Jeremy Ockerby 200m Hurdles 28.06s U14B
Katherine Wilcock 90m Hurdles 13.52m U15G

 

A final thanks to all the parents for pitching-in and performing duties at the event, as well as our dedicated Team Managers Alex Woods and Mark Wilcock (and helpers), plus Maddy Woods, Erina Cunningham, Zoe Cunningham and Scott Wilcock who acted as LAVic officials/assistants at the event.

Go Mentone!

**************************************************************************************

Casey Fields 160 Berwick-Cranbourne Rd, Cranbourne East VIC 3977